Friday, October 31, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 31



Liam, enjoying the inflatable installation at the local park on Hallowe'en.



My hubby, caught on camera before he had a chance to make a face at me. :P

Dream Come True



This was my Round 4 layout in the tournament over at Scrapbook Dreamer. I did it on an acrylic background, and it was a lot of fun to try!





Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 28


My car windshield from the driver's point of view.


View out the driver side window.


This is just wrong on so many levels. It's only frakking October!

Monday, October 27, 2008

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 26



Yup, that's my baby on the floor. It took me a while to figure out this trick with Liam, 'cause I was pretty much a zombified, terrified new mom.

But when I'm in a big hurry to get to something with both hands, (or just to get to the bathroom, LOL!), I sometimes put Rhys on the floor. The way I figure it, she's safe there - you can't fall off of, or out of, the floor.

Friday, October 24, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 24



Leaves on our deck. (And leaves as far as the eye can see...)

"Dat's Gross"

I know that Liam hears everything I say, and takes in more than I realize. But sometimes it's made abundantly clear.

I often tell Liam to stop doing *insert gross boy trick of the day* because "It's Gross". (OK, child of the 80's. At least I don't say "Stop that, it's like, so gross. Like, gag me with a spoon.")

Today I was getting ready to nurse Rhys, and I just flung my nursing pad on the coffee table. I didn't realize that Liam had a bunch of his hot wheels there, until he exclaimed at me: "Oh Non, Mommy! Pas sur mon auto jaune - Dat's Gross!"

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 23



I love the catch lights in her eyes here. She was so interested in the little toutou's hanging above her bouncy chair. Of course, the expression that I was really trying to capture was in the following picture.


I just couldn't catch her like this without a lot of movement. I couldn't get a shot that wasn't blurred. But I so love the expression on her face!

Monday, October 20, 2008

Tournament Results


Guess who won the tournament over at Scrapbook Dreamer?! ME!!!

I was surprised - the competition was stiff. I had a favorite picked to win, and it was not me, LOL! Woot - I'm excited!

I guess I can now start posting the layouts from the competition here on my own blog. This was my Round 1 layout:



Photo-a-day, October 20



Rotten little blighters.

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Blog Challenges & Prizes at The Paper Element


We've started weekly challenges over at The Paper Element. You don’t need to use The Paper Element products on your challenges (although we’d love that!). Check out all the details on the blog - we would love to see your creations, and you just might win a prize!

Photo-a-day, October 18



OK, you've already seen reference to the diaper changer; here's reference to the milk factory... :P

You wouldn't think there is much difference across the brands for these things, but I have developed a real preference for this particular brand. Oh, and the wrappers are fully recyclable plastic, unlike the cellophane that some brands use.

Friday, October 17, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 17



This post really should have been titled "Barb, the Enabler". Thanks for the encouragement to buy this little guy (twist my rubber arm, why don't ya?!)

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 16



Yeah, I know this is really grainy. I took this picture in the evening without a flash, so it's not great quality. But she was so cute and peaceful, and I didn't want to wake her up.

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Monday, October 13, 2008

Through to Round 5!

I made it through to the 5th and Final round in the tournament over at Scrapbook Dreamer. I'm really happy with the Round 4 layout that I did. It was my first time working with an acrylic background, and it was a lot of fun to try. I had to plan a lot more carefully than I normally do with a layout, because I wasn't sure if I could remove adhesive once something was glued down, and I was stamping on this layout (which I rarely do). Here it is, if you would like to check it out!

I had so much fun with this LO, that now I'm itching to try an acrylic mini-album. Hmmm - might be a good Christmas gift idea.

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 12



Cute little Hallowe'en 'Bearistas' at Starbucks. I'm trying so hard not to be swayed into buying one, but I may eventually cave...

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 11




Fall has arrived, that is certain. This is just the beginning of all the leaves coming down - soon there will be so many, you will not be able to see the driveway.

Friday, October 10, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 10



I love this cute little scrunched up face that Rhys gets when she falls asleep in her car seat.

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 9



Nope - not Liam's toys... I find André's action figure collection posed all over the house. I've gotten used to having guns aimed at me...

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Monday, October 6, 2008

Through to Round 4!


Well, I made it through to Round 4 in the tournament over at Scrapbook Dreamer! I think it made it through only by the skin of my teeth, though. I really like the layout I did for Round 3, and I wouldn't change it. But I don't think it's really a tournament quality layout, if you know what I mean? Sometimes with a layout (as with many things in life) you have to stop while you're ahead - anything else added would have been too much, I think.

Here's a link to the layout if you're curious.

Photo-a-day, October 6




This one's for you, Claude. :P

This is Liam's absolute favorite cereal.

Sunday, October 5, 2008

DT Reveal at Creative Scrappers



Features papers and rub-ons from The Paper Element Green Apple collection. Don't forget to check out what the rest of the team at Creative Scrappers did this week!

And here's a little card I whipped up for WCMD.


Photo-a-day, October 5




Yes, I spend a lot of time at Chapters. More specifically, the Starbucks cafe inside Chapters. I see this sign a lot. Oddly enough, I don't think anyone else can see it.

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Photo-a-day, October 4



What I had on the table at Starbucks, in Chapters. Can you tell I was sketching LO ideas? Yeah, the caffeine helps a lot. :)

Of course, now you know why I don't post beautiful sketches on-line. They all look like this:



And yes, the stickers added by Liam are an important part of my creative process. :P