Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Monday, September 29, 2008

New Little One...

My friend Erin had her baby today! After teasing his mom into thinking he might come early, the little prince arrived this afternoon, right on his due date.

I can't wait to meet him! Big congrats Erin!!

Through to Round 3!

I made it through to round 3 in the tournament over at Scrapbook Dreamer. Round 2 was a really hard challenge for me, because I had to include a picture of myself, and include a 'bucket list'. Since I'm extremely camera shy, the picture requirement was hard to even fulfill, much less enjoy. And let's just say that thinking about a 'bucket list' is not easy on my anxiety levels. :( Thankfully, we were allowed to interpret the challenge in various ways, so I took an older picture, and went with my 'bucket list' at that age.

Here's my round 2 LO if you're curious. I hated it at first, but it's growing on me. I'm so neurotic, LOL!

Friday, September 26, 2008

Sleep, precious sleep...


OMG - Rhys slept for 7 hours last night!!!

How's that for today's Good Thing!?

Monday, September 22, 2008

Mail call...

Nice big box of scrappy goodness in the mail today - Woot! Now I just want to sit and scrap - new supplies always get my creative juices going.

Friday, September 19, 2008

I got to Crop!

My little princess Rhys is such a different baby from what her big brother was like. Tonight, at only 5 weeks old, she came to a crop with me, and slept a good part of the time in her car seat, and was a little charmer the rest of the evening. I actually got to crop and almost finished a complete page. (Liam was not that calm of a baby at 5 weeks, that's for sure!)

I can't post the page here yet - it's for a tournament at Scrapbook Dreamer. But I can post the link here.

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Jeans

One Good Thing that happened today is that I discovered I can already fit into my pre-pregnancy jeans.

Woo hoo!!

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Pay It Forward




I did this layout over a month ago - just after I donated my hair, but before Rhys was born. Just getting around to posting it!

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Finally, here's Liam...

You thought I forgot about him, didn't you? ;)



This layout, once again, features paper, rub-ons and a quote sticker from The Paper Element, "Orchard" collection.

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Cute Things at Old Navy...


OK, I said I wasn't going to go crazy buying new clothes for Rhys (yeah, right)...

But I sooo couldn't resist this super cute Halloween shirt at Old Navy (and of course, the matching socks, LOL!)

Thursday, September 4, 2008

YAWN!



More goodness from The Paper Element, this time from the "Orchard" collection.

In case you were wondering - I haven't forgotten my boy - those layouts are coming... :)

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Busy with these little 'piggies'...

(This layout and the previous one both feature papers, rub-ons and quote stickers from The Paper Element "Fruits" collection).


So, I've been rather busy playing with these cute little toes... can't resist baby toes.